Canada flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Calgary, Alberta

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Calgary, Alberta. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Calgary, Alberta with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 10,2546,372
ShkoderAlbania 8,7195,418
SkikdaAlgeria 8,6655,385
SaltaArgentina 9,6886,021
San AntonioArgentina 11,2657,000
San LuisArgentina 10,4766,510
San RafaelArgentina 10,5206,537
Santa RosaArgentina 10,8896,767
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 10,0306,233
SarmientoArgentina 11,5837,198
Sydney (airport)Australia 13,1858,193
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 13,1768,188
SalzburgAustria 7,9144,918
SakiAzerbaijan 9,5875,958
SalyanAzerbaijan 9,7956,087
SamaxiAzerbaijan 9,6756,012
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 6,2623,891
SaveBenin 11,0866,889
Santa CruzBolivia 9,1145,664
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 8,5035,284
SalvadorBrazil 10,1496,307
Santa MariaBrazil 10,7466,678
SantaremBrazil 8,1525,066
SantosBrazil 10,6336,608
Sao CarlosBrazil 10,3676,442
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 8,7095,412
Sao GoncaloBrazil 9,6165,976
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,8216,725
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,5556,559
Sao LourencoBrazil 10,5466,554
Sao LuisBrazil 8,8355,490
Sao MateusBrazil 10,5656,565
São PauloBrazil 10,5766,572
Sao SimaoBrazil 10,3386,424
Sena MadureiraBrazil 7,9864,963
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 9,8146,098
SerrinhaBrazil 9,9976,212
Sete LagoasBrazil 10,3576,436
SobralBrazil 9,2035,719
SoureBrazil 8,3925,215
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 9,5805,953
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 11,1186,909
SurubimBrazil 9,8806,140
SadovoBulgaria 8,9125,538
SandanskiBulgaria 8,9125,538
SofiaBulgaria 8,8065,472
SiemreapCambodia 11,9637,434
Sable Island, NsCanada 4,0392,510
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 307191
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 3,5582,211
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 1,233766
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 2,6191,628
Sarnia, OnCanada 3,4722,158
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 517321
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 2,2061,371
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 3,1291,944
Scott, SkCanada 383238
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 3,3092,056
Shearwater, NsCanada 3,7592,336
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 3,1501,957
Shingle Point, YtCanada 2,3331,450
Simcoe, OnCanada 1,507937
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 1,559969
Slave Lake, AbCanada 467291
Smithers, BcCanada 971604
Stephenville, NfCanada 3,8942,420
Summerside, PeCanada 3,6422,263
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 456283
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 448278
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 3,9132,432
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 8,0915,028
SalCape Verde 8,6405,369
SantiagoChile 10,3186,412
SewellChile 10,3896,456
ShanghaiChina 9,3745,825
ShantouChina 10,3636,440
ShenyangChina 8,2885,150
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 5,1793,218
Simon BolivarColombia 5,7183,553
San JoseCosta Rica 5,3293,311
SibenikCroatia 8,4175,231
SplitCroatia 8,4615,257
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 7,2764,521
StudsgårdDenmark 6,9954,347
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 5,1963,229
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 5,3393,318
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 5,2763,278
SalcedoDominican Republic 5,1833,221
SamanaDominican Republic 5,2663,273
San CristobalDominican Republic 5,2913,288
San J. MatasDominican Republic 5,1583,205
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 5,2523,264
San JuanDominican Republic 5,1853,222
San R. YumaDominican Republic 5,3763,341
SanchezDominican Republic 5,2493,262
SantiagoDominican Republic 5,1573,205
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 5,1143,178
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 5,2993,293
San GabrielEcuador 6,5634,078
SalloumEgypt 9,9956,211
Siwa OasisEgypt 10,2436,365
SohagEgypt 10,7486,679
St. KatrineEgypt 10,6066,591
San SalvadorEl Salvador 4,7182,932
StanleyFalkland Islands 12,5897,823
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 6,4374,000
StrasbourgFrance 7,6254,738
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 7,7654,825
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 7,4764,646
SukhumiGeorgia 9,2595,754
SchleswigGermany 7,1584,448
StuttgartGermany 7,6704,766
SamosGreece 9,4315,861
Skiros IslandGreece 9,2165,727
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 9,5545,937
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 3,8072,366
SiguiriGuinea 10,0296,232
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 4,6272,875
SzegedHungary 8,3315,177
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 8,1055,037
StykkisholmurIceland 5,0683,149
SagarIndia 11,5867,200
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 10,5026,526
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 11,3067,026
SemnanIran 10,2976,399
ShahroudIran 10,2236,352
ShirazIran 10,9526,806
ShannonIreland 6,5234,054
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 8,0665,012
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 8,6155,353
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 8,8975,529
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 8,1375,057
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 8,3885,212
Scuro MountainItaly 8,8645,508
SigonellaItaly 8,9885,585
SassandraIvory Coast 10,8096,717
SagaJapan 8,7285,424
SaigoJapan 8,3015,158
SakaiJapan 8,3655,198
SakataJapan 7,7074,789
SapporoJapan 7,2784,523
SaseboJapan 8,7675,448
SendaiJapan 7,7044,787
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 8,6295,362
ShimonosekiJapan 8,6325,364
ShinjoJapan 7,6954,782
ShionomisakiJapan 8,4115,227
ShirakawaJapan 7,8394,871
ShizuokaJapan 8,1275,050
SumotoJapan 8,3805,208
SuttsuJapan 7,3604,573
SuwaJapan 8,0515,003
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 10,0316,233
SavannakhetLaos 11,6057,211
SiauliaiLithuania 7,4814,649
SiluteLithuania 7,4834,650
SkopjeMacedonia 8,8125,476
Sambaba SudMadagascar 15,6819,744
SalimaMalawi 14,9979,319
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 11,9737,440
SibuMalaysia 12,6657,870
SanMali 10,1436,303
SegouMali 10,0526,247
SikassoMali 10,2656,379
St. BrandonMauritius 16,11910,017
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 4,2322,630
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 8,6775,392
SainshandMongolia 8,5275,299
SafiMorocco 8,1985,094
Sidi IfniMorocco 8,3925,215
SittweMyanmar 11,6687,251
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 12,2217,595
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 6,6284,119
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 5,2373,254
SaiqOman 11,7257,286
Salalah, DhofarOman 12,3487,673
SurOman 11,8017,333
SialkotPakistan 10,6806,637
SibbiPakistan 11,0446,863
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,2816,389
San Juan De MarconaPeru 8,3005,157
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 11,1716,942
SandomierzPoland 7,9494,939
SniezkaPoland 7,7394,809
SuwalkiPoland 7,6484,753
SzczecinPoland 7,4474,628
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 7,8104,853
Santa MariaPortugal 6,8324,245
San JuanPuerto Rico 5,5463,446
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 16,53410,274
Satu MareRomania 8,2745,142
SibiuRomania 8,5165,292
SulinaRomania 8,7605,443
SadrinskRussia 8,0955,030
Saint PetersburgRussia 7,2564,509
SalekhardRussia 6,9334,308
SaratovRussia 8,4455,248
SejmcanRussia 5,2853,284
SelagoncyRussia 6,3413,940
Simusir IslandRussia 6,3903,971
SkovorodinoRussia 7,1474,441
SmolenskRussia 7,8314,866
SociRussia 9,1865,708
SortovalaRussia 7,0874,404
SuntarRussia 6,6254,117
SurgutRussia 7,5034,662
SverdlovskRussia 8,0024,973
SyktyvkarRussia 7,4014,599
St MaartenSaint Martin 5,7683,584
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 12,0547,490
SeychellesSeychelles 14,7609,172
SingaporeSingapore 13,1688,183
SliacSlovakia 8,0635,010
SeoulSouth Korea 8,5075,287
SineijuSouth Korea 8,3995,219
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 7,6644,762
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 7,6414,748
Santander, CantabriaSpain 7,5364,683
SevilleSpain 7,9474,938
SennarSudan 12,1717,563
ShambatSudan 11,9107,401
ShendiSudan 11,8377,356
StenseleSweden 6,4374,000
StockholmSweden 6,9974,348
StorlienSweden 6,4564,012
SundsvallSweden 6,6814,152
SantisSwitzerland 7,8164,857
SongeaTanzania 14,7409,160
Sakon NakhonThailand 11,5657,187
SongkhlaThailand 12,7357,914
Suphan BuriThailand 12,0057,460
Surat ThaniThailand 12,5967,827
SurinThailand 11,8257,348
Sansanne-MangoTogo 10,7486,679
SokodeTogo 10,9166,784
SfaxTunisia 9,0515,625
SousseTunisia 8,9455,558
SamsunTurkey 9,3465,807
SiirtTurkey 9,8426,116
SivasTurkey 9,5265,920
SaragtTurkmenistan 10,2586,375
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 6,8714,270
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 6,2123,860
SarataUkraine 8,6675,386
SarnyUkraine 8,0414,997
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 8,9315,550
SumyUkraine 8,2995,157
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 11,4537,117
SaltoUruguay 10,6896,642
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 1,518943
Safford, AzUsa 2,0411,268
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 3,1801,976
Saint Leo, FlUsa 3,7082,304
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 2,2971,427
Saint Paul, NeUsa 1,6651,034
Saint Peter, MnUsa 1,6901,050
Salem, InUsa 2,5571,589
Salem, OrUsa 959596
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 1,161721
San Angelo, TexasUsa 2,4611,529
San Antonio, TexasUsa 2,7251,694
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 2,0601,280
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 1,6391,019
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 5,5463,447
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 1,8771,167
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 1,592989
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 1,9631,220
Santa Maria, CaUsa 1,8751,165
Santuck, ScUsa 3,1201,939
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 2,2131,375
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 3,4022,114
Scott City, KsUsa 1,7811,106
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 1,299807
Scottsburg, InUsa 2,5571,589
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 717445
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 725451
Sedan, KsUsa 2,0971,303
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 616383
Selma, AlUsa 3,0611,902
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 3,3092,056
Seymour, InUsa 2,5571,589
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 2,6961,675
Sheridan, WyUsa 879546
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 2,6471,645
Sioux City, IaUsa 1,6501,025
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 1,543959
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 2,3491,460
Southport, NcUsa 3,4592,149
Sparta, IlUsa 2,3861,483
Spencer, WvUsa 2,8891,795
Spickard, MoUsa 1,9761,228
Spokane, WaUsa 463288
Spooner, WiUsa 1,7271,073
Springfield, IlUsa 2,2581,403
Springfield, MissouriUsa 2,2411,392
St Paul Island, AkUsa 3,6142,246
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 1,593990
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 2,2981,428
Stambaugh, MiUsa 1,9381,205
Stamford, CtUsa 3,2392,013
State College, PaUsa 2,9851,855
State University, MsUsa 2,8581,776
State University, NmUsa 2,2021,368
Staunton, VaUsa 3,0791,913
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 1,305811
Steffenville, MoUsa 2,1001,305
Stockton, CaUsa 1,575979
Storm Lake, IaUsa 1,7051,059
Storrs, CtUsa 3,3122,058
Subiaco, ArUsa 2,4041,494
Summerville, ScUsa 3,3952,110
Sunnyside, WaUsa 719447
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 2,1181,316
Syracuse, NeUsa 1,7801,106
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 2,9661,843
SamarkandUzbekistan 9,9246,167
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 6,1313,810
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 6,4173,988
Santa ElenaVenezuela 7,1064,416
SmaraWestern Sahara 8,5345,303
SocotraYemen 12,8317,973
SenangaZambia 14,5929,067
SerenjeZambia 14,7209,147
SeshekeZambia 14,7799,184
SolweziZambia 14,4088,953


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -